Welcome to Sintec Optronics

        

         New Products             Acousto-optic Modulators (AOMs)

 

By virtue of having no moving parts our acousto-optic modulators (AOMs) are able to amplitude modulate a laser beam at very high speed. For example modulation bandwidths in excess of 50MHz are readily achievable.

 

In an AOM a laser beam is caused to interact with a high frequency ultrasonic sound wave inside an optically polished block of crystal or glass (the interaction medium). By carefully orientating the laser with respect to the sound waves the beam can be made to reflect off the acoustic wavefronts (Bragg diffraction). Therefore, when the sound field is present the beam is deflected and when it is absent the beam passes through undeviated. By switching the sound field on and off very rapidly the deflected beam appears and disappears in response (digital modulation). By varying the amplitude of the acoustic waves the intensity of the deflected beam can similarly be modulated (analogue modulation).

 

It is usual to choose the deflected beam as the one that is used in the optical system because it can be switched on and off with high extinction ratio (typically >40dB) and intensity can be varied from zero to more that 85% of the incident beam. The rate at which the beam can be modulated is governed by the time it takes the acoustic wavefronts to traverse the laser beam, which depends on the beam diameter and the acoustic velocity in the interaction medium.

 

The sound waves are generated by a transducer, usually a thin wafer of lithium niobate, that is bonded onto the interaction medium using a highly efficient cold-weld metallic bonding process. When a high frequency electrical signal is applied to the transducer it vibrates, generating the acoustic wave. The signal is derived from an RF driver, which generates a high frequency carrier that is itself modulated by an analogue or digital input signal. 

 

Principal applications for AO modulators are pre-press (putting image and text data onto films or plates as part of the printing process), laser imaging and displays, switching in telecom fibres, instrumentation and research. 

 


AOM Schematic    Fiber-coupled AOM Schematic

 

1. Free-space Acousto-optical Modulators

 

We offer a wide range of standard AO Modulators, for digital or analogue intensity modulation of laser beams. Their main specifications are as follows:

  • Wavelength Range: 240nm to 2100nm

  • Drive Frequencies: 20MHz to 350MHz

  • Optical Rise-Times: Down to 5ns

  • Modulation Bandwidths: Up to 100MHz

  • Interaction Materials: Tellurium Dioxide, Lead Molybdate, Fused Silica, Crystal Quartz, Chalcogenide Glass, Flint Glass.  

An RF Driver provides the electronic signal operating the AO Modulator. With a digital driver, an external TTL signal enables rapid on and off switching of the optical beam. Alternatively an anologue driver enables a variable intensity output, typically from 0% to 85% of the input beam.

 

The maximum modulation bandwidth, or optical rise-time, is a function of the acoustic transit time across the optical beam. Therefore, for the highest speeds it is often necessary to focus the optical beam down to a small spot inside the modulator.

 

Our standard AOMs are listed below:
Model Type Wavelength Rise/ Fall time Active Aperture Operating Frequency Optical Material
I-M110-4C19R19-3-GH93 UV 193-266nm 110ns/mm 4mm 110MHz ArF grade fused
Silica
AOMO 3200-1220 UV 257nm 10ns 0.25mm 200MHz Crystalline Quartz
I-M110-3C10BB-3-GH27 UV 300-400nm 113ns/mm 3mm 110MHz Crystalline Quartz
I-M110-3C10T-3-GH72 UV 355nm 113ns/mm 3mm 110MHz Crystalline Quartz
I-M80-6.5C10T-4-GH60 UV 355 nm 113ns/mm 6.5mm 80 MHz Crystalline quartz
I-M110-2C10B6-3-GH26 UV 400-540nm 113ns/mm 2 mm 110 MHz Crystalline quartz
AOMO 3200-121 Visible 442-488nm 153ns/mm 0.32nm 200MHz Tellurium Dioxide
AOMO 3200-120 Visible 442-488nm 153ns/mm 0.45mm 200MHz Tellurium Dioxide
AOMO 3110-121 Visible 442-488nm 153ns/mm 0.6mm 110MHz Tellurium Dioxide
AOMO 3080-125 Visible 415-900nm 153ns/mm 2mm 80MHz Tellurium Dioxide
AOMO 3100-125 Visible 440-850nm 153ns/mm 1.5mm 100MHz Tellurium Dioxide
AOMO 3200-125 Visible 440-850nm 153ns/mm 1.5mm 200MHz Tellurium Dioxide
AOMO 3350-125 Visible 440-850nm 153ns/mm 1.5mm 350MHz Tellurium Dioxide
AOMO 3110-120 Visible 440-850nm 153ns/mm 0.6mm 110MHz Tellurium Dioxide
AOMO 3080-120 Visible 440-850nm 153ns/mm 1mm 80MHz Tellurium Dioxide
AOMO 3350-120 Visible 488-532nm 153ns/mm 0.1mm 350MHz Tellurium Dioxide
I-M080-2C10B11-4-GH95 IR 700-1000nm 113ns/mm 2 mm 80MHz Crystalline quartz
AOMO 3200-124 IR 780- 850nm 113ns/mm 0.32mm 200MHz Tellurium Dioxide
AOMO 3080-122 IR 780-850nm 153ns/mm 1mm 80MHz Tellurium Dioxide
AOMO 3200-1113 IR 870-1250nm 153ns/mm 0.1mm 200MHz Tellurium Dioxide
I-M080-2C10G-4-AM3 IR 1030-1064nm 113ns/mm 2mm 80MHz Crystalline Quartz
I-M080-4C10G-4-GH60 IR 1030-1064 nm 113ns/mm 4 mm 80MHz Crystalline quartz
I-M068-5C10G-U5-GH100 IR 1030-1064 nm 113ns/mm 5 mm 68MHz Crystalline quartz
AOMO 3110-197 IR 1030-1090nm 153ns/mm 1.25mm 110MHz Tellurium Dioxide
AOMO 3080-194 IR 1060nm 153ns/mm 1.75mm 80MHz Tellurium dioxide
AOMO/AOFS 3165-1   1300-1550 nm 153ns/mm 0.6mm 165MHz Tellurium dioxide
I-M040-2C8J-3-GH84   1550 nm 260ns/mm 2mm 40MHz AMTIR
I-M041-3C2V5-4-IS8   2000 nm 153ns/mm 3mm 40.68MHz Tellurium dioxide
I-M041-1.4C10V5-4-GH49   1900-2100 nm 113ns/mm 1.4 mm 40.68 MHz Crystalline quartz
I-M040-2C8B1-3-GH84   1900-2100 nm 260ns/mm 2mm 40MHz AMTIR
I-M050-10C11V49-P5-GH77   5.5 μm 120ns/mm 7.0, 9.6mm 50 MHz Germanium
I-M050-10C11V41-P3-GH75   9.4 μm 120ns/mm 9.6 mm 40/60 MHz Germanium
I-M041-xxC11xxx-P5-GH77   9.4/10.6μm 120ns/mm 7.0, 9.6mm 40.68 MHz Germanium

For old AOM product please refer Here!

 

2. STBR series free space AOM

The STBR series free space Acousto-Optic Modulator (AOM) with RF driver is used to vary and control laser beam intensity. It is electronically programmable using a microprocessor connected to the Brimrose RF driver unit. The RF driver features all the necessary components to drive the modulator with analog or digital input control. Our free space AO products are housed in environmentally stable packages. They offer superior resistance to humidity and temperature, and are suitable for laboratory as well as various OEM applications and instrumentations.

Model # Spectral Range (nm) Rise Time (ns) Active Aperture (mm) Modulation Bandwidth (MHz) DE (%)
TEM-85-2 380-1600 280 2.0 2 80
TEM-85-10 380-1600 55 1.0 10 80
TEM-110-25 380-1600 22 0.5 25 80
TEM-200-50 380-1600 10 0.3 50 70
TEM-400-100 380-1600 5.5 0.075 100 50
TEM-800-200 380-1600 3 0.05 200 35
AMM-27-2 1000-2500 300 1 1.8 >80
AMM-80-4 1000-2500 160 1 4 >80
AMM-100-8 1000-2500 68 0.3 8 >80
FQM-80-2 200-1300 195 1.6 2.8 70
FQM-80-20 200-1300 30 1 18 70
FQM-200-40 200-1300 14 0.3 40 70
GEM-40-4 2000-11,000 125 1.5 5 70
GPM-200-50 600-1600 11 0.3 50 >75
GPM-400-100 600-1600 5.1 0.1 108 >65
GPM-800-200 600-1600 2.6 0.05 217 >40
GPM-1600-400 600-1600 1.4 0.025 400 >25
IPM-200-26 1000-1600 21 0.3 26 60
IPM-400-100 1000-1600 5 0.075 100 50

 

3. Fiber-coupled Acousto-optical Modulators (AOM)

 

Our standard fibre-coupled AOMs are listed below. If you would like to see a detailed technical data sheet just click on the relevant model number. If you do not see a device that meets your requirements please contact one of our engineers. We manufacture application-specific AOMs and would be pleased to design one that meets your needs.

The devices listed are aimed at fibre-optic telecommunications applications but we can also offer fibre-coupled versions of our standard AOMs, if required. If you are considering a non-standard device, or are just not sure which of the listed devices would suit you best, you may find it useful to
email us with your questions.

We offer a wide range of standard fibre-coupled AOMs with the following characteristics: -

  • Wavelengths: 1000-1100nm, 1310nm or 1550nm

  • Drive Frequencies: 40MHz, 80MHz or 110MHz

  • Optical Rise-Times: as low as 10ns

  • Materials: Tellurium Dioxide & Chalcogenide Glass

Options: Single mode, polarisation maintaining and multimode, with or without connectors. Available in two, three or four fibre

package configuration.

 

Our standard FCAOMs are listed below

Model Description Optical Power Wavelength Rise/Fall time Operating Frequency Driver
S200-0.4C2N-3-F2P Non-hermetic, PM   450,
532,
633,
780 nm
25 ns 200 MHz

1xxxAFAINA-
3.0 HCR


1xxxAFDINA-
3.0 HCR

T-M150-0.5C2W-3-F2S Non-hermetic, SM   780 nm 30 ns 150 MHz
T-M150-0.5C2W-3-F2P Non-hermetic, PM
 
780 nm
 
30 ns 150 MHz
T-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2S Hermetic,  5W average 1060nm 30ns 150MHz
T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2S Hermetic, SM, 1W average 1060nm 10ns 200MHz
T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2P Hermetic, PM, 1W average 1060nm 10ns 200MHz
S-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2S Non-hermetic, SM, HI1060   1060nm 30 ns 150 MHz
T-M260-0.1C2G-3-F2P Hermetic, PM   1060nm 6 ns 260 MHz
T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2P Hermetic PM   1060nm 10 ns 200 MHz
T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2S Hermetic SM HI1060 1W average   1060nm 10ns 200MHz
T-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2P Hermetic, Fujikura PM980
(SM98-PS-U25A)
5W average 1060nm 30ns 150MHz
T-M200-0.1C2J-3-F2P Hermetic, Fujikura PM1550
(SM15-PS-U25A)
1W average 1550nm 10ns 200MHz
T-M200-0.1C2J-3-F2S Hermetic, SMF28 1W average 1550nm 10ns 200MHz
T-M110-0.2C2J-3-F2S Hermetic, SMF28 1W average 1550nm 25ns 110MHz
T-M110-0.2C2J-3-F2P Hermetic, Fujikura PM1550
(SM15-PS-U25A)
1W average 1550nm 25ns 110MHz
T-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2S Hermetic, SMF28 1W average 1550nm 35ns 80MHz
T-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2S Hermetic, PM 1W average 1550nm 35ns 80MHz
T-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2P Hermetic, Fujikura PM1550
(SM15-PS-U25A)
1W average 1550nm 35ns 80MHz
T-M040-0.5C8J-3-F2S SMF28 1W average 1550nm 70-100ns 40MHz
T-M080-0.5C8J-3-F2S Hermetic, Low power
consumption
1W average 1550nm 70-100ns 80MHz
T-M080-0.5C8J-3-F2P Hermetic, Polarisation
Maintaining, Low power
consumption
1W average 1550nm 70-100ns 80MHz
T-M040-0.5C8J-3-F2P Polarisation Maintaining, 1W average 1550nm 70-100ns 40MHz
T-M080-0.3C2Z-3-F2S Nufern SM1950 5W average 2000nm 70-100ns 80MHz
T-M080-0.3C2Z-3-F2P Nufern PM1950 5W average 2000nm 70-100ns 80MHz

For old FCAOM product please refer Here!

 

4. STBR Series Fiber Coupled AOM

General Specification

Switching time (nsec) <100
ON/OFF Extinction (dB) >50
Back Reflection (dB) <-50
Insertion Loss (dB) < 2.5
Wavelengths (nm) 380-2100nm
Low Electric Power Consumption (dBm) <23
Operating Wavelength Range (nm) >60

 

Model # Wavelength (nm) Center Frequency (MHz) Rise Time (ns)

Modulation

Bandwidth (MHz)

Fiber Type
STBR-TEM-110-10-55-2FP 380-1600 110 55 10

SM or PM

STBR-TEM-200-25-20-2FP 380-1600 200 20 25
STBR-TEM-250-50-10-2FP 380-1600 250 10 50
STBR-TEM-500-100-5-2FP 380-1600 500 5 100
STBR-IPM-200-25-20-2FP 1000-2100 200 20 25
STBR-IPM-500-100-5-2FP 1000-2100 500 5 100
STBR-AMM-100-20-25-2FP 1000-2500 100 25 20
STBR-AMM-55-8-70-2FP 1000-2500 55 70 8

 

5. Multi-channel Modulators

Acousto-optic multi-channel modulators (AOMC) allow multiple beams to be modulated or deflected independently by integrating an array of transducers with a single acousto-optic crystal. Our proprietary optical and electrical designs minimize crosstalk, allowing concurrent operation of up to 48 channels for modulation, and up to 8 channels for beam deflection. Our AOMCs are known for their reliable operation and high performance.
Multi-channel modulators have parallel beams as input, each beam independently controlled by a different transducer to modulate its intensity. Multi-channel modulators are most often used for high speed applications like micromachining and direct-write lithography, as each beam can be modulated independently.
These devices can also be used to increase throughput when writing large media by writing multiple beams at the same time. Our multi-channel modulators equal the performance available with our single channel modulators, and can be customized for large aperture applications as well as high speed, small aperture applications.
A multi-channel beam deflector however, generates multiple diffracted beams from a single input beam at specific locations by simultaneously applying multiple frequencies to a single transducer. Each individual channel is a deflector that can either scan the beam or produce multiple spots. This makes it possible to create a two dimensional grid. For example, if a four channel beam deflector were configured so that each channel diffracted three spots, the result would be a 4x3 grid.
High laser damage threshold is achieved using low-scatter materials. These are inspected to rigorous quality standards. We grow our own tellurium dioxide and source high quality fused silica and crystalline quartz to ensure low insertion loss and excellent optical power handling.

 

Our standard model are listed below:

Model Wavelength No. of Channels Rise/Fall Time Active Aperture Operating Frequency Optical Material
AOMC 220-4 z 350-365 nm 4 16 ns 0.24 mm 190-250 MHz Crystalline quart
AOMC 125/24-3 350-365 nm 24 23 ns 0.5 mm 125 MHz Crystalline quartz
AOMC 3160-8 364 nm 8 21 ns 0.18 mm 160 MHz Fused silica
AOMC 300-5 413 nm 5 10 ns 0.2 mm 300 MHz Crystalline quartz
AOMC 220-5 413 nm 5 16 ns 0.24 mm 220 MHz Crystalline quartz
AOMC 3350-6 350-850 nm 6 30 ns 0.33 mm 350 MHz Tellurium dioxide

 

Fiber coupled AOM (AOMR series)

Part Number

AOMR-80

AOMR-120

Interactive Material

TeO2

TeO2

Acoustic Mode

Longitudinal

Longitudinal

Operating Wavelength

1064nm

1064nm

Operating Frequency

80MHz

120MHz

Fiber Type

Single mode Hi 1060, 0.5m long

Single mode 10/125, 0.5m long

Insertion Loss

<2.0dB

<2.0dB

On/off Contrast Ratio

>40dB

>40dB

Throughout Laser Power

>3W CW (>5kW pulsed)

>3W CW (>5kW pulsed)

Light Polarization

Random

Random

RF Power Level

>1.5W

>2W

Impedance

50 Ohm

50 Ohm

VSWR

<1.2:1@ 80MHz

<1.2:1@ 120MHz

Mechanical Dimensions

142mm×44mm×37mm

139mm×56.5mm×25.5mm

RF Driver

AOMD-80-1.5

AOMR-120-2

 

 RF Driver for AOMR series

Model

AOMD-80-1.5

AOMR-120-2

AOM

AOMR-80

AOMR-120

Output Frequency

80.000 MHz + 0.01% Quartz Stabilized

120.000 MHz + 0.01% Quartz Stabilized

Spurious Levels

-50 dBc Maximum

-50 dBc Maximum

Harmonic Distortion

-15 dBc Maximum

-15 dBc Maximum

Modulation Input

TTL, High Level: Full RF Power,  Low Level: Minimum RF Power

TTL, High Level: Full RF Power,  Low Level: Minimum RF Power

Extinction Ratio

50 dB Minimum

50 dB Minimum

RF Rise

200ns Maximum, PRF: 10 to 90 %

200ns Maximum, PRF: 10 to 90 %

Fall Time

20 ns Maximum, PRF: 90 to 10 %

20 ns Maximum, PRF: 90 to 10 %

RF Output Powe

>1.5 Watts, Factory Set for Optimum Performance

>2 Watts, Factory Set for Optimum Performance

Output Impedance

50 Ohms Nominal

50 Ohms Nominal

Supply Voltage

+ 24 VDC±0.5 Volt

+ 24 VDC±0.5 Volt

Supply Current

1 Amp Maximum

1.5 Amp Maximum

Mechanical Dimensions

114mm×58mm×30mm

114mm×58mm×30mm

MAXIMUM RATINGS:

Supply Voltage

+ 28 Volts

+ 28 Volts

Power Output

No DC Feedback Allowed

No DC Feedback Allowed

Case Temperature*

+ 55°C

+ 55°C

*The Driver Must Be Attached to an Adequate Heatsink.

CONNECTORS & MECHANICAL:

RF Output Connector

SMA Female

SMA Female

Modulation Input connector

Wire

Wire

Power Supply connections

Wire

Wire

 

Fiber coupled AOM (AOMM series)

  

Specifications:

Parameters

Unit

AOMM-----

Central wavelength

nm

1064

1550

2000

Wavelength range

nm

±5

±5

±5

Typ. Insertion loss

dB

1.2

2.0

2.0

Max insertion loss

dB

1.5

3.0

3.0

Min isolation

dB

50

50

50

Min return loss

dB

50

50

50

Optical power CW

W

2

5

10

Min polarization extinction ratio

dB

20 (PM fiber)

20 (PM fiber)

20 (PM fiber)

Peak power

kW

10

10

10

RF power

W

2

2

2

RF frequency

MHz

35/40/60/80/100/120/150/200

VSWR

MHz

<1.2:1 (50ohm)

Tensile load

N

5

Fiber type

/

9/125, 10/125, 15/130, 20/130 or others

Fiber length

m

1

Operating temperature

°C

5-50

 

Ordering code:

AOMM- - - --

 : Wavelength in nm, 1064, 1550, 2000

 : Frequency in MHz, 35, 40, 60, 80, 100, 120, 150, 200

 : Fiber type, L06-6/125, L09-9/125, L10-10/125 DCF, L12-12/125 DCF, P06-PM98, P09-PM1550, P10-PM10/125 DCF, S-Specify

 : Fiber jacket on In&Out, B-Bare fiber, L-900um loose fiber, C-3mm loose fiber, S-Specify

 : Fiber length: 10-1.0m

 

Dimensions:

 

  More AOMs      AO Q-switch

Sintec Optronics Pte Ltd

10 Bukit Batok Crescent #07-02 The Spire Singapore 658079

Tel: +65 63167112 Fax: +65 63167113  

E-mail: sales@sintec.sg sales@SintecOptronics.com

URL: http://www.sintec.sghttp://www.SintecOptronics.com

For more and updated information, please go to our New Websites.